Development of Stretchable Conductive Inks for Advanced Human/machine Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGunma University (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニッ ト, 講師 (60291449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60362670)
HAYASHI Yamato  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60396455)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsE-テキスタイル / 導電インク / 伸縮性導体 / 印刷工法 / 生体信号計測 / 有機工業化学 / 絶縁性インク / アパレル用インク / 伸縮性電子回路 / ヒューマンインターフェース / バインダ樹脂 / 導電フィラー / 低温硬化
Research Abstract
Stretchable conductive inks composed of an acrylic- and a polyurethane-based elastomer containing Ag flakes were developed for smart textile (E-textile) applications. Although variation in electrical resistivity depending on the binder chemistry was apparently observed, the conductive inks exhibited very low electrical resistivities of 20-200 ・・cm when they were cured at 80-100 ℃. The electrical resistance of the printed wires increased with increasing elongation. An insulative ink was also prepared to be used for cover layers of wires made of the conductive inks. Stretchable circuits were formed using the electrically conductive and insulative inks on fabrics by the additive printing method. Electrocardiograms (ECG) were successfully monitored using the printed wires as leads from human bodies during normal activities of daily life.