Development of anthocyanin-based photochromic material having low environmental impact and high safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masashi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00513657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Katsuhiko  (財)神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 研究顧問 (60023264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光スイッチ / ナノ細孔体 / フォトクロミズム / アントシアニンヒドロキシメトキシカルコン / メソポーラスシリカ / アントシアニン / ヒドロキシメトキシカルコン
Research Abstract
A composite of a synthetic anthocyanin-based dye (2-Hydroxy-4'-methoxychalcone) and mesoporous silica, which shows photochromic properties even in dry conditions (not as a solution), was prepared. For obtaining a composite material that displays a color upon ultraviolet irradiation and becomes colorless when stored in the dark, mesoporous silica that contains a small amount of Al was most suitable. On the other hand, mesoporous silica with alkyl trimethyl ammonium ions in the mesopores was most effective for a composite that showed coloration-decoloration cycles induced by alternating irradiation with ultraviolet light of different wavelengths.