The development of selective synthetic method of mono- and bis-functionalized fullerene derivatives for high-performance plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHNO Toshinobu  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (30416292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takatoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (60416295)
IWAI Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (20416291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性有機材料 / 高分子モノマー / 樹脂改質剤 / 選択的合成 / フラーレン / メタノフラーレン / 高性能樹脂 / 一官能性 / 二官能性 / 添加剤 / 改質剤
Research Abstract
Methanofullerenes, such as [6,6]-phenyl-C_<61>-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) and its derivatives were synthesized in ood yields from corresponding tosylhydrazones in an aqueous two-phase system. This reaction condition was successfully applied for the microreactor technology to obtain higher selectivity for the monoadducts. We also found the methodology to synthesize PCBM directly in good yields, by the reaction of fullerene with sulfur ylide derivatives in the presence of 1,8- diazabicyclo- [5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) at room temperature. This method was also successfully applied to the preparation of [6,6]-phenyl- C_<71>-butyric acid methyl ester ([70]PCBM) with high α-selectivity.