Analysis of effect by ascorbic acid on preparation of gold nanoparticles by the method of gold-deposition development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUGE Ken'ichi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (10125924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 金微粒子 / 銀塩写真感光材料 / アスコルビン酸 / 放射線飛跡検出 / 画像保存 / 金沈着現像 / エネルギー損失 / ナノ材料 / 金膜写真 / ハロゲン化銀光分解 / 温度依存性 / 金 / ハロゲン化銀 / 光分解 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Gold-deposition development method was investigated from both points of the reaction mechanism and its application. Photolitic silver clusters formed on the exposed area of silver-salt photographic materials act as a catalyst to prepare gold nanoparticles. Drastic increase in reaction rate was obtained by the addition of ascorbic acid and the reaction mechanism was analyzed from the temperature dependence, etc. The fine photographic images prepared by this method were applied to the analysis of radiation tracks and preparation of gold-layer photographs, which produced fruitful results of the analysis of energy loss of the tracks or long-term image preservation.