Ship-in-bottle synthesis in mesoporous silica and development of highly functionalized surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Hideaki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20230716)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ / ナノリアクター / 表面修飾 / 酸化触媒 / 酵素活性 / シップインボトル合成 / 部分酸化触媒 / シクロヘキセン酸化 / 選択性 / メソ細孔性シリカ / グラフト法 / 吸着 / オキシアニオン
Research Abstract
The pores of ordered mesoporous solids could work as nanoreactor. This is evident in the functionalization of mesoporous silica surface with a large surface area, though their preparations and analyses have not been carried out in this standpoint. Since, in the use of catalysts in nanoreactors, functionalization of the mesopore surface is inevitable, we started investigating the most fundamental aspects of surface reactions on the mesopore surface: the order of reactions, controlling the relative rate of diffusion into the pores/surface reaction. Although this approach is simple, we can explore the wide variety of surface structures from the same reactants. We show that several different structures are obtained in transition metal complexes on the surface, which show considerably different catalyses in selective oxidation reactions.