Electrochemical construction of high efficiency copper oxide photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAKI Masanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30416325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Junji  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40398938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学 / 銅酸化物 / CuO / p型半導体 / 水溶液 / ヘテロエピタキシ- / 光応答 / ホール効果 / ヘテロエピタキシ
Research Abstract
Thermochemical design of the solution formulation, electrochemical heteroepitaxial growth, and diode structure for the photovoltaic device have been investigated for electrochemically constructing the 1.3-eV -bandgap-p-CuO/n-ZnO photovoltaic devices with the theoretical conversion efficiency around 28%. The electrodeposited -oriented CuO diode with Si-O buffer and n-ZnO layers revealed an excellent rectification feature in-dark and phovoltaic performance with the open-circuit voltage of 0.43V.