Development of titanium dioxide/ clay mineral composites as a high functional photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yoko  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70091361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光触媒 / 二酸化チタン / ハイブリッド材料 / 粘土鉱物 / セピオライト / ナノ粒子 / 環境材料 / 光触媒材料
Research Abstract
The novel TiO2/sepiolite composites were prepared from two kinds of sepiolite powders with different fibrous length and 0.05~0.2wt% of TiO2 sol. The preparation process of the composites was established by investigating the raw materials and the preparation conditions. The TiO2/sepiolite composites were found to possess a very high photocatalytic activity for the decomposition of dyes, formic acid and NOx under UV irradiation. A small-scale model of water purifying apparatus was fabricated by using the TiO2/sepiolite composites and UV light or LED light. The photocatalytic activity of the apparatus was investigated to evaluate the effect of the light source.