Electrochemical reduction of CO2 and production of clean energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazuya  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 常勤研究員 (70514115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Akira  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 重点研究室長 (30078307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学 / CO2 / 電気化学的還元 / クリーンエネルギー生成 / ダイヤモンド電極
Research Abstract
This study is focused on development of CO2 reduction system at boron-doped diamond electrodes, and production of useful chemicals with high efficiency. We achieved that (1) fabrication of electrochemical reduction system using diamond electrodes, (2) high-yield production of useful chemicals, (3) electrochemical reduction using CO_2 and sea water, (4) development of electrochemical reduction system driven by solar energy.