Study on band-controlled semiconductor photocatalysts based on anion-doping in Fe- or Cu-based oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Takeshi  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 先端研究センター 光エネルギー貯蔵プログラム, 主席研究員 (70394666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Takeo  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 光エネルギー貯蔵プログラム, 研究員 (70375145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsp 型半導体 / スパッタリング / 光触媒 / 酸化鉄 / 酸化銅 / 光電流 / 半導体 / 可視光 / エネルギー変換 / 窒素ドープ / 酸化タンタル / 触媒・化学プロセス / 無機工業化学 / p型半導体
Research Abstract
A p-type N-doped α-Fe_2O_3 was developed by magnetron sputtering of a Fe_2O_3 target in a plasma containing N2 and Ar, followed by postannealing. Photoelectrochemical measurement under visible light irradiation showed that N- Fe_2O_3 exhibits a typical cathodic photocurrent originated from the p-type conduction. Furthermore, the photoactivity was enhanced by codoping of Zn. N,Zn-codoped Fe_2O_3, a p-type semiconductor with a band gap of 2.0 eV, was developed by cosputtering of Fe_2O_3 and ZnO in a plasma mixture of N_2 and Ar, followed by post-annealing. N,Zn- Fe_2O_3 showed a very high photocurrent, most likely originating from a higher concentration of acceptors than those of N- and Zn- Fe_2O_3.