Prediction of structures and properties of polymers by means of high-precision quantum chemical and statistical mechanical calculations and its experimental verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30205877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子計算機科学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子合成 / 計算化学 / 分子特性解析 / 分子設計
Research Abstract
Polymers including ethylene imine, N-methylethylene imine, and ethylene sulfide units have been synthesized and fully characterized. The experimental results were compared with theoretical predictions derived previously from ab initio statistical mechanics. Polymers with complicated characteristic groups in the main chain, for example, aliphatic and aromatic polyesters, polythioesters, polydithioesters, and polyphosphines (polyphosphiranes), have also been treated here. Some were molecularly characterized by a variety of theoretical and experimental techniques, and others were molecularly designed by ab initio statistical mechanics and then actually synthesized and characterized to verify the theoretical predictions. Structure-property relationships of these polymers were elucidated mainly in terms of their conformational characteristics.