Development offast-responsive conductivepolymer actuators electrically driven in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Hidenori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60273033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / 導電性高分子 / アクチュエータ / 人工筋肉 / PEDOT/PSS / 電場駆動 / 吸脱着 / 水蒸気 / 収縮
Research Abstract
Free-standing films made of poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) doped with poly(4-styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT/PSS) with various PSS composition ratios were prepared by casting water dispersion of the PEDOT/PSS colloidal particles in the presence of an extra PSS. The maximum contraction of the film by application of an electric field increased with increasing both PSS composition ratio and relative humidity (RH), where the value attained 7% for the film with 93% of PSS at 70 %RH. Since the isothermal sorption curve of the film was less dependent on the PSS content, the significant increase of the film contraction was explained by two mechanisms: (i) the extra PSS prevented from hydrogen bonding between the adjacent PEDOT/PSS particles that suppressed dimensional changes of the film; (ii) the higher the RH, the larger the water content sorbed in the film.