Relationship between elementary process of reactions and formation of the mesoscopic phase separated structure induced by the chemical reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30314082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応誘起相分離 / 小角X線散乱 / ラジカル共重合 / メソスコピック / 構造形成 / ハイドロゲル / ポリジメチルシロキサン / モノマー反応性比 / 小角散乱 / ラジカル重合
Research Abstract
Mechanism of the formation of phase-separated structure induced by radical copolymerization of telechelic poly(dimethyl siloxane)-diacrylate and various vinyl monomers were investigated by mainly time-resolved small angle X-ray scattering and FT-IR spectroscopy. The most important key to determine the phase-separated structure was found to be monomer reactivity ratios. The precise structure of phase-separated network hydrogel was revealed by X-ray contrast variation method.