Preparation of High Performance Polybenzoxazine Based on Precise Control of Network Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Tsutomu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Takehiro  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任准教授 (70447853)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子材料 / 耐熱性高分子 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / ベンゾオキサジン / 開環重合 / 分子設計 / 液晶 / ビニル基 / ラジカル重合 / ネットワーク / メソゲン / 高分子量前駆体
Research Abstract
Performance enhancement of polybenzoxazines were attempted by various ways. High molecular weight benzoxazines were prepared by using various types of solvents, and the relation of chemical structure and properties of benzoxazines was made clear. Modification of the high molecular weight benzoxazines further improved the properties. Liquid crystalline benzoxazines were prepared by the combination of appropriate mesogen and flexible unit. Introduction of vinyl group or pyridyl group afforded much improved thermal properties for the cured polymer by the formation of further crosslinking or by the stronger hydrogen bonding. Copolymerization of the double bond with various vinyl monomers gave cured polymer having tough and much improved thermal properties.