Rheology Control of Nano-particle Dispersionsby Associating Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80303866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会合高分子 / ナノ粒子 / レオロジー / 組み替え網目理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ナノコンポジットゲル / シミュレーション / クレイ / 高分子 / 会合 / 分子機構 / 高伸長性 / 高強度 / 法線応力効果 / クレイナノコンポジットゲル / 弾性
Research Abstract
On rheology control of spherical nanoparticle dispersions by associating polymers, we found an optimum ratio of the number of nanoparticles and polymer chains for the gel formation by molecular dynamics simulations. We also found that, by increasing the chain stiffness, the zero-shear viscosity increases, and the shear thickening behavior is enhanced. On elastic properties of nanocomposite gels, we found by coarse-grained molecular simulations that the molecular origin of the high extensibility of the nanocomposite gels is the dissociation of polymers from clay particles by uniaxial elongation.