Development of Novel Silicon Polymers Containing Oligothiophenes for the Innovative Organic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAE Ichiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293399)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオリゴチオフェン / ポリシルセスキオキサン / 重縮合 / 金属酸化物 / 電気化学的ドーピング / 電気伝導度
Research Abstract
In this study, oligothiophene-containing polymers were synthesized using the reactivity of silicon compounds. It was found that the resulting polymers showed the high mechanical strength due to their three-dimensional network structures, and the excellent adhesiveness with the metal oxide substrates such as silica glass and ITO (Indium Tin Oxide).
It was also found that the electrical conductivities and ionization potentials of the polymer films could be tuned by the chain length and substituents of oligothiophenes.