Project/Area Number |
22550201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Tosahiyuki 神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助教 (20514425)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子 / 球晶 / ブロック共重合体 / 相互侵入球晶 / ラメラ構造 / 高分子構造・物性 / 結晶化 / 高分子ブレンド / プロトン伝導 / 透過電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Crystalline/crystalline block copolymers often show the formation of interpenetrating spherulites, where the spherulitic growth of one component continues inside the spherulite of the other component. In this study, the formation of lamellar structure in the crystalline block copolymers and crystallization and diffusion in the interlamellar amorphous regions were investigated. we concluded that (i) the uncrystallized components are confined in the interlamellar regions of the spherulites of the crystallized component, (ii) the crystallization kinetics in the interlamellar regions are largely influenced by both interlamellar spacing and chain connectivity between the blocks, and (iii) molecular diffusion in the amorphous interlamellar regions of the copolymers can be controlled by adjusting the crystallization conditions.