Development of functional epoxy resins by the introduction of intra- and/or inter-free spaces into network structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsukazu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30067748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Miyuki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50411492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワークポリマー / 光学特性 / 自由体積 / 分子内空間 / 充填密度 / 立体構造 / エポキシ樹脂 / ハイブリッド / 分子容 / 屈折率 / 誘電率 / 強靭性 / 粘弾性特性 / Van der Waals体積 / コノリー表面
Research Abstract
Effects of the intra- and inter-spaces in the epoxy networks on their thermo- mechanical and optical properties were investigated in detail. The volumes of the intra- and inter-spaces were estimated by subtracting their van der Waals volume from the volume of the area surrounded by the “Connolly Surface”. Thus, it became to be clear that the intra-space of the SQ moieties is negligible small, but their outer-space very large. The refractive index and dielectric constant of the hybrids significantly decreased with an introduction of the large outer-space. In addition, it was shown that the modulus and Tg depend on the packing density of the main chains in the network, but the refractive index and dielectric constant on the packing density of the whole molecular chains including chain ends and branches.