Novel solid polymer electrolyte for high voltage energy storage devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaya  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30399258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Yoshinobu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00217308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リビングラジカル重合 / 固体電解質 / リチウムイオン電池 / パルス磁場勾配 NMR / ポリマーブラシ / イオン拡散 / シリカ微粒子 / リビングラジカル重 / パルス磁場勾配NMR
Research Abstract
We successfully fabricated a leak/vapor-free, non-flammable and solidelectrolyte by three-dimensionally self-assembling, in a crystal, the hybrid silica particles (PSiPs) with “concentrated” polymer brushes (CPBs) of ionic-liquid polymers in the presence of a small amount ofionic liquid (IL) as a plasticizer. Solidification as well as ionic conduction are owing to the regular arrayof PSiPs thereby producing, between cores, a high ion-conductive, networked path containing anappropriate amount of ionic liquid as a plasticizer. From this point of view, this is completely differentfrom the previously reported electrolyte reinforced with nano particles, which are in an amorphous statein it but not in a crystal one. The CPB plays an important role not only in forming such higher-orderstructure but also in enhancing the ionic conduction. First of all, this paper describes the structure andproperties of this new solid electrolyte, verifying a highly ordered structure, that is the face-c ntered cubic (fcc) crystal, as well as high ionic conductivity lined with much improved self diffusion of ions. It shouldbe noted that it achieved the highest level in conductivity among solid polymer electrolytes. In addition,this paper demonstrates its first successful application to a bipolar lithium-ion rechargeable battery operated at room temperature with a double operation voltage and a capacity at a level of mAh. It wouldopen a new route to develop safe electrochemical devices for next generation.