Development of high performance organic thin film devices by utilizing the junction between graphene and organic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
UENO Keiji  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40223482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 可溶化 / 有機FET / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 単層剥離 / ヘテロ接合太陽電池 / 塗布成膜 / 正孔輸送層 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 分子配向制御
Research Abstract
In the present research, it has been tried to improve the performance of solar cells and field-effect transistors by using chemically exfoliated solubilized graphene as the constituent material of these devices. By adding solubilized graphene, photoconversion efficiency of the solution-processed thin film solar cell was improved to be higher than 12 %. It was also realized to obtain three times higher mobility of an organic thin film field-effect transistor by adding the solubilized graphene, and to fabricate a transparent transistor by using graphene transparent electrodes.