Project/Area Number |
22560004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Naomichi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70251402)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30311210)
ENDO Akira 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
HASEGAWA Yasuhiro 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / ナノワイヤ / ネルンスト熱電能 / ビスマス / InGaAs系 / シュブニコフ・ド・ハース振動 / 熱電能 / 量子振動 / モットの関係 / スピン流 / ネルンスト効果 / フォノンドラッグ |
Research Abstract |
The spin Nernst effect is considered to be a thermoelectric phenomenon which yield the chemical potential difference between carriers with opposite spin in the direction perpendicular to the temperature gradient. We theoretically investigated the electronic states of meso scale electron gas systems with a spin-orbit interaction. Then we investigated the effects of impurities and phonon-drag on transport phenomena of the systems under the temperature gradient. Moreover, we fabricated thesingle-crystal Bi nanowire several hundred nano-meters in diameter, and measured the electronic physical properties.