InP-based room-temperature semiconductor spintronic materials and devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHITOMI Naotaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20313562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Takayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20272635)
TOYOTA Hideyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (90467085)
JINBO Yoshio  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (10134975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロ二クス / 半導体スピントロニクス / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 界面・界面物性 / 半導体
Research Abstract
Ferromagnetic semiconductors have been recently attracted world wide scientific and technological interest because of possible application in spintronic devices. Two-major criteria such as room-temperature ferromagnetism and process compatibility for semiconductor spintronic materials are required from a practical point of view. Mn-doped ZnSnAs2 thin films were grown on InP substrates by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). Heteroepitaxial growth of InGaAs and InAlAs layers on ZnSnAs2 / InP using low-temperature MBE is investigated in order to produce InP-based spintronic devices. We have successfully grown MnAs/ZnSnAs2/ZnSnAs2:Mn trilayer heterostructures on InP(001) substrates. The current-in-plane giant magnetoresistance (CIP-GMR) was clearly observed in magnetoresistance measurements in current-in-plane geometry.