Understanding and control of the epitaxial multilayer growth of aromatic molecules on single crystalline metal substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FRIEDLEIN Rainer  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80452118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Yukiko (YAMADA Yukiko)  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (90344720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 光電子分光 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
The epitaxial growth of single-crystalline-like organic multilayer films on selected metal surfaces, chosen to provide either weak or strong interactions at the hybrid interface, has been studied. In particular, while molecules containing heteroatoms form site-specific covalent bonds, the growth of oligoacenes on the Cu(110) surface is characterized by extended interfacial states and a flat molecular orientation in the first layer. On the contrary, for surfaces providing weak interactions like Bi(001) and silicene, both standing and flat orientations occur and are governed by the specific lattice-matching conditions for various crystallographic planes of the thin film crystals. The results provide a detailed understanding of the influence of the substrate beyond the widely studied first layer in achieving epitaxial growth and uniaxial alignment of the grains.