Development of selective heating method using microwave plasmaexcited species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyokazu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40324181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Junji  山梨大学, 学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20293441)
SATO Tetsuya  山梨大学, 学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (60252011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体 / 固相成長 / プラズマ加熱 / 選択加熱 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 結晶成長 / 電子材料 / 電子デバイス / シリコン多結晶 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have performed technology development to enable the selectiveand rapid heating of Ge and the transition metals using irradiation of hydrogen atoms formedby microwave excitation. We confirmed polycrystallization of amorphous Ge films depositedon glass substrates by the hydrogen atoms irradiation of around 60 seconds. In the caseof amorphous Si films which were confirmed not to be heated with hydrogen atoms, wedeposited tungsten atoms on parts of the amorphous Si films and performedpolycrystallization of the films by the lateral solid-phase growth. We have fabricatedfield effect transistors on the polycrystalline films and realized effectiveness mobilityof ~40 cm2/Vs.