State and transfer of excitons localized in semiconductor nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takashi  山梨大学, 名誉教授 (00020503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords励起子 / 多重量子井戸 / 希薄磁性半導体 / スピン偏極の外場変調 / 励起子移動現象 / MBE / スピン偏極 / 磁性半導体
Research Abstract
Inter-well transfer of excitons was studied by using multi quantum well (MQW) structures consisting of a diluted magnetic semiconductor (DMS) well and nonmagnetic semiconductor (NMS) wells. Exciton transfer from DMS well to NMS well was confirmed by observing degree of circular polarization of photoluminescence from NMS well. Exciton transfers from DMS well to the next NMS well and to the next-but-one NMS well were separately observed in MQW samples with a novel structure.