Nano-engineering of superconducting thin films by chemical-doping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Ryusuke  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (90303528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Osuke  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (50281241)
YAMADA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術職員 (90380609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用物性 / 結晶工学 / 高温超伝導体 / 薄膜 / 酸化物 / 有機金属塗布法 / 結晶成長 / 人工ピニングセンタ / ナノ構造 / 酸化物高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
We have successfully fabricated Gd-system superconducting thin films with insulating nanoparticles of 3nm by a metal-organic deposition technique using metal-organic coating solutions which zirconium was chemically doped. The superconducting thin films with nanoparticles showed high critical density performance in magnetic fields. Furthermore, it was found that the MOD-superconducting thin films grown on the surface-decorated substrates with 3nm-highinsulating nanoislands indicate the critical density of over 1MA/cm~2 and improved critical density characteristic in magnetic fields above 1T.