Growth of plate potassium niobate crystals from potassium niobate solution by μ-PD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Ryuichi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20314817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hironori  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学術研究員 (60600088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニオブ酸カリウム / 化学量論組成 / 平板状結晶 / μ-PD / 平板状 / 弾性波素子 / 非鉛圧電材料 / shaped crystal / 非鉛系圧電材料 / μ-PD法 / 弾性表面波基 / pulling down法 / 結晶ファイバー / 誘電測定
Research Abstract
In this paper, we have investigated the growth of KN plate crystals with rectangular shape, similar to the device dimensions, from the melt with a stoichiometric composition, by means of the μ-PD method. The cylindrical platinum crucible with rectangular nozzle (5mm×1mm, height 2mm and 0.4 mm hole at a center) has been used, stabilizing the solid-liquid interface during the growth in order to keep the crystal shape uniformly. As a result, plate KN crystal with 35mm long, 4mm width and 1.5 mm thickness has been successfully grown.