Study of Optical Irradiation on Nobel Materials and Quantum DotStructures for Next Generation Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Osamu  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50418076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60449428)
SAKUMA Yoshiki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (60354346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONOKAMI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70161809)
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20210776)
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
IKENAGA Noriaki  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発光デバイス / 量子ドット / 信頼性 / 劣化 / 結晶成長 / 格子欠陥 / 転位 / 電子顕微鏡 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of gradual degradation of optical devices, degree of degradation under optical irradiation was evaluated for materials for next generation optical devices and quantum dot structure. It was clarified that striking degradation phenomenon is observed in GaInNAs. However, no definite degradation phenomena have been confirmed for InGaN and AlInGaAs. The InAs quantum dot structure did not show any degradation under comparatively strong optical irradiation. It is required to carry out the similar experiment for practical device structures.