Photoelectron emission of MgO Thin Films with Co NanoparticlesDeposited Using Arc Plasma Gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70399260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMgO薄膜 / APG / Co 微粒子 / MOD / 透過率 / 光電子放出 / Co微粒子 / MgO / 微粒子 / 有機金属塗布熱分解法 / XRD / EBSD / 有機金属塗布熱分解法(MOD法) / 金属酸化物 / 高2次電子放出薄膜 / アークプラズマガン / APG: Arc Plasma Gun / Fe微粒子 / 保護膜 / プラズマディスプレイパネル / 放電開始電圧 / 2次電子放出材料 / MgO保護膜 / Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy (KPFM) / Thermal Programmed Disorption (TPD)
Research Abstract
Co nanoparticles were deposited on a substrate in an island pattern using an arc plasma gun (APG). Then, a MgO thin film was formed on this substrate by metal organic decomposition (MOD), which enables the formation of films in atmosphere, thus yielding a double-layer structure. The MgO thin film on Co nanoparticles deposited using the APG with 500 pulses of arc discharge exhibited improved crystallinity and a photoelectron emission that was at least threefold higher than that of the MgO thin film without Co nanoparticles. Although the transmittance of the specimen, formed by depositing Co nanoparticles on a Si substrate with 500 pulses of arc discharge, was 30% or lower, it increased to higher than 90% after the formation of a MgO thin film on the substrate and the dispersion of the Co nanoparticles within the MgO thin film during heat treatment at 900 °C. Thus, a highly transparent film was obtained.