Search of new physical properties in magnetic superconducting material with intrinsic magnetic Josephson junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MOCHIKU Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (20354293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導体 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 磁性超伝導体 / 中性子回折 / 秩序配列 / 磁気秩序
Research Abstract
High-Tc superconductors have the crystal structure with the stacking of the superconducting CuO2 plane and the insulating plane. The FeSr2YCu2O6+? compound with the Fe-substituted insulating plane exhibits superconductivity and antiferromagnetic order, only after N2-annealing for preventing the disorder of Cu and Fe, and subsequent O2-annealing. While the FeO? insulating plane does not exhibit long-range antiferromagnetic order because of the substitution of 10% Cu, the oxygen atoms around Cu substituted on the FeO? insulating plane supply the carrier onto the superconducting CuO2 plane. The critical current density of the FeSr_ 2YCu_ 2O_ 6+χcompound is lower than that of other high-Tc superconductors due to the magnetic order of the FeO? insulating plane, and the inter-grain critical current density is much lower.