High quality Quantum Dots for 1.55 micron wavelength on GaAs substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshimasa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (60415784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Takaaki  独立行政法人物質・ 材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (60391215)
OZAKI Nobuhiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部精密物質学科, 准教授 (30344873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 量子ドット(QD) / MBE / 量子ドット / 二層積層法 / 窒素添加 / MBE成長 / 窒素ドーピング / 近接2層構造 / 1.55ミクロン発光波長
Research Abstract
Extensions of emission wavelength of InAs/GaAs QDs by using bi-layer QD growth have been investigated. The extension has been found with an enlargement of the upper layer (active) QDs occurred by optimizing several growth parameters: growth temperature of lower (seed) QDs, amount of InAs supplied for seed- and active-QDs. These optimized parameters lowered the density of the seed-QDs strain spreading upward, which resulted in an enlargement of the active-QDs. We achieved a control of the extension of emission wavelength up to approximately 1.4 ・m. We also studied the growth of GaNAs/AlGaAs heterostructures on GaAs (100) substrates by plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy. By introducing periodic growth interruption and nitrogen (N) supply to the interrupted surfaces during the growth of GaNAs, we achieved high controllability of the average N concentration in GaNAs layers. We observed three-dimensional island growth of GaNAs on the N-rich surfaces.