Search for new electronic properties using the interface structures controlled on nano scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80221969)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面界面物性 / 電子物性 / ナノ構造 / 新物質 / 計算物理学 / 双晶 / 超格子 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スピントロニクス / 表面界面電子物性 / 計算物理 / 第一原理計算 / 輸送特性 / グラフェン / 表面・界面物性 / ナノワイヤー
Research Abstract
In this project we have theoretically studied the electronic properties of nanoscale materials that have been recently produced. We focused on the electronic states of their interface structures, and purposed to clarify the electronic properties of new materials and to search their new functions. We have studied the electronic structures and transport properties of twinning superlattice nanowires, GaInP2 twinning interfaces, and the interfaces between topological insulators and metals, and obtained new knowledge about these materials.