Project/Area Number |
22560020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Haruhiko 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70201928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH Hidetoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
SUZUKI Tsuneo 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00313560)
KANDA Kazuhiro 兵庫県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20201452)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プラズマプロセス / アモルファス炭素系薄膜 / レーザー分光診断 / アモルファス窒化炭素 / 水素化アモルファス炭化ケイ素 / プラズマCVD / 発光スペクトル / アモルファス炭素 / アモルファス炭化ケイ素 / NEXAFS / レーザー分光 / 発光分光 / フリーラジカル |
Research Abstract |
The following results are obtained in this project. (1) The precursors of the nitrogen atoms in amorphous carbon nitride films are identified, and films possessing high-nitrogen contents are successfully fabricated. (2) The mechanism of the decomposition of the starting molecules are elucidated for the ECR plasma and microwave-discharge flow of rare gases. (3) Mechanism of the film hardening of amorphous carbon and related materials are elucidated upon the application of radio-frequency bias voltage to the substrates.