Adsorption structure of carboxylic acids on an anatase titanium dioxide surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Masaru  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (20292279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kenji  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30182091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 二酸化チタン / 酸化チタン / アナターゼ / XPS / 色素増感太陽電 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / X線光電子分光 / 色素増感太陽電池
Research Abstract
In this study, adsorption of dithiocarboxylic-acid-related molecules on an anatase TiO2surface has been studied by using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. After surface treatment with the molecules, we fabricated dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) and measured the performance of the cells. It was found that a sulfur atom in pyroridinedithiocarbamate (PDTC) or diethyldithiocarbamate (DEDTC) form bonding with oxygen atoms after attachment on a TiO2surface. After this surface treatment with PDTC or DEDTC, short circuit current (ISC) of DSSCs was highlyimproved. After the PDTC-treatment, photoconversion efficiency was increased 1.2 times.