A study on the formation mechanism of internal stress in electrodeposition within the framework of dynamic scaling theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Masatoshi  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部応力 / 電析薄膜 / 動的スケーリング / 金電析 / 潜伏時間 / 応力振動 / その場観察 / スケーリング / 活性化エネルギー / べき乗則 / ノイズ / 応力緩和 / パルス電析 / 緩和機構 / 電気めっき / 薄膜
Research Abstract
In the framework of dynamic scaling theory, the internal stress deposited by a pulse current technique is found to be described by the relaxation in which process adatoms on the film surface move to reduce the grain boundary energy. In addition, using a concept of the quenched noise that acts as obstacles that impede the movement of the adatom, the order parameter becomes dependent on the content of additives and the internal stress is found to comprise two terms, one dependent on the additive content and the other independent of the additive content. In-situ observation of the time-dependent internal stress reveals the presence of incubation time in which no internal stress occurs and the oscillatory behavior of the internal stress that approaches a fixed value.