Development of wide range-nanometer resolution-real time measurement system of charged up specimen irradiated by electron beam
Project/Area Number |
22560026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / 帯電電荷計測 / 静電気力顕微鏡法 / EBIC / フォギング電子 / 電子ビーム機器 / 試料帯電 / 電位分布 / 加速電圧依存性 / 電子散乱のシミュレーション / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子ビーム照射に伴う帯電 / 静電気力顕微鏡システム / 帯電電位測定 / プローブ顕微鏡法 |
Research Abstract |
Electrostatic force microscope system has been successfully completed to measure the potential distribution of a charged up insulator surface by electron beam irradiation. It is shown that the potential distribution built on a photo-mask, where an insulating film is on a conductive substrate, varies largely with the accelerating voltage and the current of the electron beam. On the other hand, we develop an electron trajectory simulation considering the behavior of electrons inside and outside of the specimen, and the result agrees well with the experimental result.