Study of photoconductivity of Ga-doped ZnO thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seiichi  高知工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90177816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 薄膜 / 光伝導度 / 紫外線 / 多結晶薄膜 / GZO膜
Research Abstract
Ga doped ZnO thin films and undoped ZnO thin films were evaluated from the out-of-plane XRD measurement, Hall-effect measurement, photo-absorption measurement, and photoconductivity measurement. Improvement of crystallinity improves the response of the optical conductivity, and increase the photoconductivity.