Research on interfacial defect clarification of silicon carbide semiconductor device oxide film using first-principle calculation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Atsumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (00354944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭化ケイ素半導体 / 界面物理 / 第一原理計算 / 界面欠陥 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
Recent years, it is reported that a high channel mobility is obtained in (11-20) face (A-face) of SiC which is used as trench sidewall of trench-gate MOS- FETs which uses 4H-SiC(0001) face (Si-face) for the substrate. To examine the reason for a high channel mobility at the interface between the amorphous SiO_2 (a-SiO_2) layers and the A-face SiC substrate, we generated the a-SiO_2/4H-SiC(11-20) atomic interfacial structure model with the computer simulation and evaluated the atomic and the electronic structure of the interface. The theoretical A-face model with rough interface was generated after the heating and quenching process. Some of the defect levels appeared in the bandgap in the Si-face model were not generated in A-face model. Especially, in Si-face model, the defect level, which is originated in the expanding Si-C bond, generated with Si in the SiC layer decreases the channel mobility very much because the defect has energy level just below the conduction band of SiC. On the other hand, in A-face model, it is considered that the distortion of the defect is reduced easily because Si-C bond is on the surface of the SiC layer. Therefore, the defect level did not appear in the bandgap in A-face model. It is suggested that the cause of high mobility on A-face SiC interface is a lack of this defect level.