Control of ferroelectric properties by in-situ domain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ken  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (40299384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90219080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / in-situ モニタリング / ラマン分光法 / その場観察 / チタン酸鉛 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / 酸化物薄膜 / ドメイン制御
Research Abstract
The mechanism of domain formation and control of domain structure was investigated using in-situ Raman-MOCVD (Metal Organic Chemical Vapor Deposition) combined equipment. The domain structure was formed with releasing the residual strain in the films and it can be controlled by changing of atmosphere during first decreasing temperature after first film deposition.