Sub-wavelength 3-dimentional imaging of biological tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahide  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30150874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATAGAI Toyohiko  宇都宮大学, オプティックス教育研究センター, 教授 (90087445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3次元計測 / 画像処理 / 生体計測 / 3次元計測 / 光学顕微鏡 / MTF / コヒーレンス / 微分干渉 / 光学的伝達関数 / デフォーカス / セクショニング / デフォーカス特性 / 訣像光学系
Research Abstract
We established the quantitative technique to visualize the shape and structure of biological tissue which has a small difference of a refractive index. We were able to get the sub-wavelength phase distribution as depth by using the phase modulation differential interference microscope which we developed. Moreover, when we observe three-dimensional object there was a problem which disturbs reconstruction with blurred image before and behind an exact image plane. Consequently, we combined the Nearest Neighbor Deblurring method with the phase reconstruction technique of a phase modulation differential interference microscope, and confirmed its availability.