Research on phase compensation and diagnosis of silica-based planar waveguide circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazumasa  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20359590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 光制御 / 光干渉 / 光位相制御 / 位相誤差 / 誘導ブリルアン増幅 / 光誘起屈折率変化 / 周波数可変レーザ
Research Abstract
We developed the phase error measurement system where the optical coupling at each channel of an arrayed-waveguide grating could be made automatically. We created a program for revealing the refractive index change over the slab waveguide lens at the output ports by using the phase error distributions of individual channels measured with the system. We were able to reduce the intensity change due to CO2 laser irradiation to 0.3% by expanding the diameter of the CO2 laser light.