Real-time digital holography for environmental monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobukazu  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00282335)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデジタルホログラフィ / モニタリング / リアルタイム計測 / バイオアッセイ / デジタルホローグラフィ / バイオアツセイ
Research Abstract
Digital holographic real-time aquatic microorganism monitoring system was studied for environmental monitoring. The statistical generalized phase-shifting method and the radial carrier method was developed to measure three-dimensional action, shape change and internal refractive index profile of the microorganism in real time. The proposed method was confirmed by the experiment and simulation. The tracking of the green algae microorganism under water and the internal refractive index measurement were successfully performed by the proposed method.