Oscillation characteristics improvement of a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser and consideration to its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10143752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Masashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90213644)
OHDAIRA Yasuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10361891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザ / VCSEL / 周波数雑音 / 物理乱数生成 / 面発光型半導体レーザ / 半導体レーザ / 物理乱数
Research Abstract
In the present work, we tested the oscillation wavelength shift of a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) in a magnetic field, because we expected that the VCSEL would show a shorter wavelength side shift. We also demonstrated a novel method of generating physical random numbers, by means of a diode laser that has an extremely wide-band frequency-noise profile. Fluctuations in the laser frequency affect the intensity of the light transmitted through the optical frequency discriminator, detected thereafter, as random fluctuations. This allows us to simultaneously generate 8 random bit streams, due to the parallel processing of 8-digit binary numbers sampled by an 8-bit analog-to-digital converter (ADC). Finally, we generated physical random numbers at a rate of 40Gb/s.