Development of electromagnetic radiation source using interaction of electron beam and surface plasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Yuji  金沢大学, 電子情報学, 准教授 (10195612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minoru  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (80110609)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 電子ビーム / 電磁波光源 / 発光素子 / 有機EL膜 / フォトルミネッセンス / 有機EL素子 / レーザ
Research Abstract
We tried the development of electromagnetic radiation source using the method taken out as light by generating surface plasmons when the electron beam runs along the surface of metallic diffraction gratings. The optical radiations caused by the generation of surface plasmons were observed in wavelengths that were longer than the Smith-Purcell radiation. Moreover, in the organic EL devices, there is a problem of the optical absorption by surface plasmons in the interface of a metal electrode and an organic film. Surface roughness formed on the metal interface scatters the surface plasmons as light. We experimentally observed that the emission of light to air side from dye doped organic film can be enhanced with this surface roughness effect.