High power laser systems with a controlled carrier-envelope phase and an over-one-octave infrared bandwidth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARIMOTO Tetsuo  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80273035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアト秒レーザー / 非線形光学効果 / 光パラメトリック増幅 / チャープパルス増幅 / レーザー安定性 / 超広帯域化
Research Abstract
An optimum design of a tiling scheme with nonlinear optical crystals for a large scaleoptical parametric chirped pulse amplification system was achieved. In comparison withthe single-pass configuration, the enhancement factor of the second-harmonic laser at 532nm with the two-pass configuration is up to 2.5 in a type I beta-barium borate crystal. Thepeak-intensity stability of a nanosecond-order fundamental laser at 1064 nm is improvedfrom 7% to 2% with a type I non-critical phase-mismatching lithium triborate crystalheated at an environment temperature of 146oC. In addition, a simple method with theparameter S used to evaluate the thickness of the nonlinear optical crystal correspondingto the maximum second-harmonic intensity was achieved under the phase-mismatchingcondition.