Chaos in Semiconductor Laserswith Polarization-Rotated Optical Feedback and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Junji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00176942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGENJI Rui  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (90432195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体レーザ / カオス / 偏光 / カオス通信 / 戻り光 / 偏光戻り光
Research Abstract
In this research, we focus on the dynamics of semiconductor lasers with polarization-rotated optical feedback and optical injection. We can expect a rich variety of dynamics in these systems. Further, the system can be applied tohighly secure data transmissions compared with simple systems of parallel-polarization feedback and optical injection. We performed both theoretical and experimental studies for the dynamics and the methods of secure chaotic communications, and proved that they were good candidates for hardware-dependent optical secure communication systems.