Velocity control of electromagnetic waves using metamaterials and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masao  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70115830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toshihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30362461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / メタマテリアル / 電磁誘起透明化(EIT) / 群速度 / 非線形効果 / 電磁誘起透明化 / 群速度制御
Research Abstract
We realized electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT) using metamaterial, which is an assembly of subwavelength artificial atoms, and investigated methods to control EIT properties. In microwave regions, we realized a method to control the propagation delay by the incident angle and a method to control the EIT properties by applied voltages. As an application of the latter method, we demonstrated storage and retrieval of a pulse in the metamaterial. We also achieved efficient frequency mixing using EIT metamaterial with nonlinear elements.