Study on beam shaping of laser diodes using Lloyd's mirror interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takehiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00264911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体レーザ / ビーム整形 / ロイドのミラー干渉 / ビーム品質 / 遠視野像 / 光結合系 / ビームアスペクト比
Research Abstract
We applied our beam shaping method to three kinds of laser diodes which have different lasing wavelength and different beam divergence angle. Elliptical beams emitted from the laser diodes were successfully transformed to nearly circular beams using a single substrate mirror. The dependence of the beam shape on the lasing characteristics was investigated numerically. Moreover beam quality factor of the tailored beam was observed and found to be as good as 1.24. We proposed an optical coupling system between a laser diode and an optical fiber based on the beam shaping method and estimated the coupling efficiency.