Real 3D-image display by applying the certain projection relation of optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masato  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (10339799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATATE Suezou  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (10124372)
MAEHARA Kazuhisa  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10103160)
MIZUNO Tota  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00337875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用光学・量子光学 / ディスプレイ / 3次元画像 / レンズ設計
Research Abstract
By considering the fundamental principle, we have derived the imaging theory which gives us the optics for natural 3D image display. Moreover we have developed this theory to be useful for 3D-dome display and general optics. Being based on our theory, we have practically designed lens and fabricate the real optics. By the difference in vision between the new optics and conventional optics, the effectiveness of our designing method has been confirmed. We think our new proposed method will be useful at least for head-mounted 3D optics.