Periodic arrangement of metal nanoparticles by use of radiation pressure of ultrasonic waves and the excitation of localized surface plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toyonori  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00157322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGAWA Hiroyuki  熊本高等専門学校, PBL総合教育センター, 教授 (00250845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ金属粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン / 多重極展開法 / 超音波 / 局在プラズモン / 周期構造 / プラズモン共鳴吸収 / GMT / CPR / Fano resonance / Generalized Multipole Technique / Generalized Multipole Tecchnique / FDTD
Research Abstract
To investigate localized surface plasmons excited on periodically arranged metal nanoparticles, we develop a numerical algorithm for solving the light scattering by a two-dimensional periodic array of clusters consisting of nanoparticles having arbitrary shapes, and we numerically confirm the collective surface plasmon resonance associated with the periodicity of metal nanoparticle arrays. We try to periodically arrange metal nanoparticles in a liquid by use of the radiation pressure of ultrasonic waves, but we have not yet confirmed the diffracted light by the periodic structures.