Study on optical extraction technique of terahertz-wave carrier using photo-conducting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masaharu  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT 研究所企画室, 専門推進員 (30359088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shingo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所超高周波ICT 研究室, 主任研究員 (80272532)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光源技術 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 先端的通信 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Research Abstract
The study on optical extraction technique of terahertz-wave carrier by using a pair of semiconductor lasers and photoconductive devices for near-infrared light was carried out. The expected characteristics were predicted on the basis of the experiment carried out at 92 GHz. Homodyne and self-heterodyne configurations were implemented to detect faint terahertz signals around 340 GHz. Although the desired signal was not detected, it might become possible to detect it by further improving the conversion losses as well as radiation impedance-matching conditions.